CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H88179

Mr. David Harris
DNA Products, LLC
P.O. Box 306
New York, NY 10032

RE: The tariff classification of disposable briefs from China.

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the submitted sample is a pair of disposable boxer shorts, however upon examination it was revealed that they are disposable briefs composed of non-woven 100% polypropylene textile fabric. The briefs have an elastic waistband and elastic around the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the disposable briefs will be 6210.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use.” The rate of duty will be 10.2% ad valorem.

There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division